Privacy Policy

eshop.com.co

-PERSONAL DATA NOTICE-

 eshop.com.co is an electronic commerce platform owned by ESHOP SDN BHD (1117450-W) which predominantly used by buyers and business entities to facilitate electronic commerce.  eshop.com.co recognizes the importance of privacy as well as the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information obtained throughout the process of electronic commerce. This Personal Data Notice applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose information in relation to any users of the Sites.

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its regulations (“the Act), this notice is issued to all our valued buyers and/or prospective buyers, and/or any other users. This Notice will inform you and your rights with regard to your personal data that have been and/or will be, collected and processed by us and/or any third party.

  1. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your privacy is important to us and we have taken all steps to ensure that we do not collect more information from you than is necessary for us to provide you with our services and to protect your account.

We have collected and/or will continue to collect your personal data in the course of your present or future dealings with eshop.com.co.

[For Avoidance of doubt the expressions “we”, “us”, “Company”, “Site”, “our”, or “ours” shall hereinafter be referred to eshop.com.co and/or ESHOP SDN BHD (1117450-W), as the case may be].      

  1. DESCRIPTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data referred to herein may include but will not be limited to your:-

-name

-age

-identity car number or passport number

-gender

-date of birth

-contact information including e-mail address, mobile number, house number, facsimile number and office number.

  1. PURPOSE

All your personal data referred to herein shall be used for the purpose mentioned herein but not limited to:-

  1. a) Agreements and Arrangements

-To use for entering into agreements, contracts, memoranda, and/or arrangements to purchase the products or services from us.

-To use for Credit assessments and other background checks as deemed necessary or appropriate by us.

-To use for Collection of outstanding payments from our buyers under the agreements, contracts, memoranda and/or arrangements.

-To use for performance of all other obligations under the agreements, contracts, memoranda and/or arrangements.

  1. b) Products & Services

-Delivery of our products and services, whether for the present or future.

-To update you on the delivery of the product and for the purpose of buyer support.

-To provide you with relevant products and/or services information.

-To process your orders and to provide you with services and information offered through our website.

-To use the information provided by you to administer your account with us, to verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments, to audit the downloading of data from our website, to improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and to customize them for users, to identify visitors on our website, to carry out research on our users’ demographics, to send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us.

-To use  for buyer relationship management procedures whichever we deem necessary and fit.

-To use for client profiling activities in connection with our products and services.

-To use for communication with you and delivery of information by e-mail, telecommunication means, including but not limited to telephone calls or messages or information via social media about products and services offered.

-To use for Buyer loyalty programs.

-To use for such other purposes provided for in the particular products and/or services offered by us.

  1. c) Internal Records & External (Marketing)

-To use for Marketing of our products and/or services to you whether present or future

-To use for any purposes relating to the above, including but not limited to research, benchmarking and statistical analysis.

-To use for internal record keeping.

  1. d) Legal Compliance

-To use for prevention, hindrance, reporting, detection and investigation of any crime including but not limited to fraud, bribery and money laundering.

-To use for complying with any legal or regulatory requirements relating to the provision of our services/products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law ,regulation, direction, court order, order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any associated, subsidiary and/or related companies of our group.

-To use for complying with legal obligation to which you are the subject, other than an obligation imposed by an agreement, contract, memorandum and/or arrangement.

-To protect the buyers interests and administration of justice.

-For the exercise of any functions conferred on any person under the law or by orders of a court.

  1. SOURCES

The sources that we may obtain your personal data includes but not limited to booking forms, registration forms, online forms, agreements, contracts, memoranda and/or arrangements you have entered into, name cards or any identity materials that you have distributed voluntarily and business directory (ies) or listing (s) that you have subscribed to, or on which you have agreed to share your information, etc.

  1. CLASS OF THIRD PARTIES

The third party refers to the followings:-

-Our associates, subsidiaries, related companies of our Company.

-Our business partners including online business affiliates, retailers, distributors, agents, merchants that provide, supply, distribute or deal in general with our services or products in connection with our business and in relation to our loyalty programs and other programs.

-Our auditors, engineers, quantity surveyors, land surveyors, business consultants, accountants, lawyers or other professional advisers and/or consultants as we deem necessary and appropriate.

-Our sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as we deem necessary or appropriate, including third party property management or marketing companies or entities.

-Any person to whom we are compelled to or required under law or in response to a local or state or federal authority, industry regulators, enforcement agency, statutory authority, court of law, tribunal, arbitration center commission or council or association legally authorized by law.

  1. YOUR OBLIGATIONS

It is obligatory for you to supply your personal data to us in the most accurate manner.

Failure to supply and consent to the processing of your Personal Data in relation to the Purposes stated herein shall:-

(i)  Result in us being unable to provide you (i.e. buyers/prospective buyers) with the requested information, notices, products and/or services.

(ii)  Result in us and/or our selected authorized third parties being unable to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls and text messages) or via social media concerning related and unrelated products and services offered by us and our affiliated business partners which we consider will or may interest you.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS
  2. a) Right to Request Access to Personal Data

You are entitled to request access to your personal data that is processed by us with reasonable notice, except where compliance with such a request to such access is refused under the Act.

  1. b) Right to Request Correction of Personal Data

You are entitled to request the correction of your personal data that is held by us with reasonable notice. In this regard, you may request correction and/or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, except where compliance with such a request to such correction is refused under the Act.

  1. c) Right to limit the Processing of Your Personal Data

You are entitled to limit our processing of your personal data by expressly withdrawing in full, your consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and within a reasonable period of time.

8) YOUR FEEDBACK 

We welcome your input regarding our Personal Data Notice and any comments on the services we provide to you. If you intend to exercise your rights in the clauses herein or to make inquiries or complaints regarding your personal data, our policies, procedures in relation to the processing of your personal data, you may contact the our relevant department:

9) COOKIES

We use "cookies" to store specific information about you and track your visits to the Site. It is not uncommon for websites to use cookies to enhance identification of their users.

A "cookie" is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie can be sent to your computer's hard drive only if you access the Site using a computer. If you do not de-activate or erase the cookie, each time you use the same computer to access the Site, our web servers will be notified of your visit to the Site and in turn we may have knowledge of your visit and the pattern of your usage.

Generally, we use cookies to identify you and enable us to

  1. i) access your Registration Information or Account Information so you do not have to re-enter it;
  2. ii) gather statistical information about usage by users;

iii) research visiting patterns and help target advertisements based on user interests;

  1. iv) assist our partners to track user visits to the Sites and process orders; and
  2. v) track progress and participation in promotions.

You can determine if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring the browser which is installed in the computer you are using to access the Sites. If you choose, you can change those configurations. By setting your preferences in the browser, you can accept all cookies or you can choose to be notified when a cookie is sent or you can choose to reject all cookies. If you reject all cookies by choosing the cookie-disabling function in your browser, you may be required to re-enter information on the Site more often and certain features of the Site may be unavailable.

 

10) CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated by us posting an amended and restated Personal Data Notice on the Site. Once posted on the Site the new Personal Data Notice will be effective immediately. You agree that any information we hold about you (as described in this Personal Data Notice and whether or not collected prior to or after the new Personal Data Notice became effective) will be governed by the latest version of the Personal Data Notice.